|
|
|
GAST WINS
ANOTHER MAN CUP BIKE RACE AT THE ROCK
Lelands Lovingood Prevails in Pro Open; Schwartz, Dunbar,
Delong Also Win
ROCKINGHAM, N.C. Lelands Bobby Lovingood spoiled
Hawaiian rider Rickey Lanhams bid for his first mainland
victory and a seemingly ageless Paul Gast claimed his
third straight ManCup Series Pro Mod championship by
winning the 190hookup.com Nationals at Rockingham Dragway
for the third consecutive time.
Although he qualified No. 1 at 4.102 seconds, the
72-year-old Gast saved his best for race day, dipping to
4.087 seconds in the first round and 4.072 in the final to
earn a narrow .041 of a second win over No. 2 qualifier
Jeff House of Keller, Texas.
Like Gast, Lovingood earned a wire-to-wire win in Pro
Open, qualifying No. 1, cruising past Christopher
Lucarolli of Moncks Corner, S.C., in the first round,
advancing at the expense of Robert Giard of Gainesboro,
Tenn., in the semis and then beating No. 2 qualifier
Lanham in the final.
There were race winners from eight different states
including John Schwartz of West Seneca, N.Y., who won in
Ultra 4.60; Terry Dunbar of Augusta, Ga., who prevailed in
Top Gas; and Scott Delong of Citra, Fla., the winner in
Super Comp.
Mathew Knaggs of Oak Harbor, Ohio, and Landon Noble of
Zachary, La., took home the money in Pro ET and Street ET;
Scott Allen of Wheeling, West Va., won in Super
Eliminator, Rockingham regular Barry Pryer of Chesapeake,
Va., took hom the Street Fighter trophy and Vance
Houdyshell of Vero Beach, Fla., won the Saturday V-Twin
title before settling for a runner-up finish to Ken Koby
of Austintown, Ohio, in the same category on Sunday.
ROCKINGHAM, N.C. Results from Sundays 40th annual AMRA
190hookup.com Nationals at Rockingham Dragway, next to
last event in the ManCup Motorcycle Series presented by
Vance & Hines. Hometowns are North Carolina unless
otherwise indicated. Results include reaction time, track
time, target time when applicable and finish line speed:
PRO OPEN
Qualifying 1. Bobby Lovingood, Leland, 6.951, 169.72 mph
2. Rickey Lanham, Maui, Hawaii, 7.740, 168.20 mph; 3.
Perry Paugh, Cleveland, Ohio, 7.973, 160.42 mph; 4.
Richard Holder, Jacksonville, Fla., 8.271, 165.38 mph.
Round 1 Bobby Lovingood, Leland, .258, 6.758, 178.00
mph, def. Christopher Lucarolli, Moncks Corner, S.C.,
.169, 8.691, 119.63 mph; Rickey Lanham, Maui, Hawaii,
.146, 7.851, 160.88mph, def. Larry Hayes, Dothan, Ala.,
.095, 9.460, 121.84 mph; Robert Giard, Gainesboro, Tenn.,
.230, 7.121, 200.83 mph, def. Richard Holder,
Jacksonville, Fla., .061, 8.285, 163.39 mph; Perry Paugh,
Cleveland, Ohio, .149, 7.843, 173.49 mph, def. Walter
Halonski, High Springs, Fla., no time.
Semifinals Lovingood, .270, 7.755, 118.77 mph, def.
Giard, no time; Lanham, .300, 7.802, 167.41 mph, def.
Paugh, no time.
FINAL Bobby Lovingood, Leland, .144, 7.154, 152.76 mph,
def. Rickey Lanham, Maui, Hawaii, .150, 8.033, 155.63 mph.
PRO MOD
Qualifying 1. Paul Gast, Grand Island, N.Y., 4.102,
175.34 mph; 2. Jeff House, Keller,Texas, 4.153, 172.50
mph; 3. Tyron Lemons, Atlanta, Ga., 4.214, 167.43 mph; 4.
Connell Smith, Lenox, Ga., 4.278, 165.23 mph.
Round 1 Paul Gast, Grand Island, N.Y., .112, 4.087,
175.07 mph, def. Rick Perry, Clearwater, Fla., no time;
Tyron Lemons, Atlanta, Ga., .148, 4.182, 155.27 mph, def.
Connell Smith, Lenox, Ga., .129, 4.309, 161.88 mph; Jeff
House, Keller, Texas, .120, 4.169, 170.21 mph, def. J.P.
Mattox, Atlanta, Ga., no time.
Semifinals Gast, bye; House, no time, def. Lemons, foul.
FINAL Paul Gast, Grand Island, N.Y., .057, 4.072, 174.35
mph, def. Jeff House, Keller, Texas, .027, 4.143, 170.34
mph.
ULTRA 4.60 (4.60 target)
Qualifying 1. John Schwartz, West Seneca, N.Y., 4.604;
2. Tyron Lemons, Atlanta, Ga., 4.614; 3. Brodrick Jackson,
McDonough, Ga., 4.630; 4. Michael Ostrowski, Bay Shore,
N.Y., 4.639.
Round 2 Brodrick Jackson, McDonough, Ga., .349, 4.590,
147.10 mph, def. Barry Harvey, Winston-Salem, no time;
John Schwartz, West Seneca, N.Y., .070, 4.770, 127.90 mph,
def. Matt Smith, Cordova, Tenn., .074, 5.233, 129.06 mph;
Chad Otts, Olive Branch, Miss., bye; Jeff House, Keller,
Texas, .071, 4.623, 157.25 mph, def. Wade Cherry,
Fayetteville, .218, 5.148, 111.32 mph.
Semifinals Otts, .029, 4.600, 145.36 mph, def. Jackson,
.049, 4.618, 146.45 mph; Schwartz, .081, 4.618, 148.27
mph, def. House, .080, 4.632, 155.54.
FINAL John Schwartz, West Seneca, N.Y., .061, 4.636,
149.12 mph, def. Chad Otts, Olive Branch, Miss., .064,
4.688, 146.42 mph.
TOP GAS (8.20 target)
Round 2 Richard Holder, Jacksonville, Fla., .057, 8.247,
153.04 mph, def. Lowry Callahan, Scranton, S.C., .071,
8.293, 153.07 mph; Robert Crocker, Fayetteville, .077,
8.284, 152.59 mph, def. Josh Yongue, Anthony, Fla., .104,
8.281, 153.13 mph; Terry Dunbar, Augusta, Ga., .094,
8.230, 138.81 mph, def. Nicholas Noble, Zachary, La.,
.034, 8.443, 124.65 mph.
Semifinals Holder, .044, 8.288, 136.50 mph, def.
Crocker, .114, 8.379, 151.65 mph; Dunbar, bye.
FINAL Terry Dunbar, Augusta, Ga., .006, 8.232, 119.04
mph, def. Richard Holder, Jacksonville, Fla., .067, 8.216,
148.56 mph.
SUPER COMP (8.90 target)
Round 2 Michael Smith, Macon, Ga., .028, 8.939, 139.65
mph, def. Tommy Guzan, Masury, Ohio, .039, 9.017, 139.20
mph; Freddy Frazier, Sanford, .024, 8.935, 140.56 mph,
def. Randy Smith, Macon, Ga., .003, 9.096, 138.20 mph;
Rodney Gantt, Augusta, Ga., .043, 8.936, 133.72 mph, def.
Carson Fields, Climax, .163, 8.908, 136.41 mph; Scott
Delong, Citra, Fla., .043, 8.873, 142.24 mph def. Blair
Field, Denver, .062, 8.859 breakout foul, 144.58 mph.
Semifinals Delong, .030, 9.025, 127.37 mph, def. Gantt,
.097, 8.985, 133.58 mph; Smith, .068, 8.942, 146.86 mph,
def. Frazier, foul.
FINAL Scott Delong, Citra, Fla., .013, 8.884, 142.13
mph, def. Michael Smith, Macon, Ga., .009, 8.881 breakout,
148.01 mph.
PRO ET
Round 3 Blair Field, Denver, .113, 8.954 on an 8.870,
136.77 mph, def. Dana Delk, Raynell, S.C., .246, 9.911
breakout on a 9.940, 130.45 mph; Mathew Knaggs, Oak
Harbor, Ohio, .021, 8.112 on an 8.030, 149.48 mph, def.
Kendra Riley, Conway, S.C., .216, 10.628 on a 10.580,
115.99 mph; Duane Schmidt Jr., Citra, Fla., bye.
Semifinals Field, .073, 8.765 on an 8.870, 149.36 mph,
def. Schmidt, foul; Knaggs, bye.
FINAL Mathew Knaggs, Oak Harbor, Ohio, .059, 8.092 on an
8.050, 161.83 mph, def. Blair Field, Denver, .076, 8.813
breakout on an 8.820, 146.80 mph.
STREET ET
Round 3 John Loney, Dalzell, S.C., .119, 10.679 on a
10.680, 120.20 mph, def. Roscoe Brown, Columbia, S.C.,
foul; Barry Pryer, Chesapeake, Va., .135, 9.319 on a
9.380, 141.02 mph, def. Chris Roelse, Lithua, Fla., foul;
Landon Noble, Zachary, La., .050, 9.323 on a 9.050, 144.83
mph, def. Perry Paugh, Cleveland, Ohio,no time.
Semifinals Noble, .029, 9.344 on a 9.320, 143.92 mph,
def. Pryer, foul; Loney, bye.
FINAL Landon Noble, Zachary, La., .086, 9.300 on a
9.340, 144.40 mph, def. John Loney, Dalzell, S.C., foul.
GAMBLERS RACE
Round 2 Landon Noble, Zachary, La., .013, 9.437 on a
9.390, 138.84 mph, def. Mathew Knaggs, Oak Harbor, Ohio,
.057, 8.141 on an 8.100, 151.56 mph; Duane Schmidt Jr.,
Citra, Fla., .006, 8.992 on an 8.920, 146.81 mph, def.
Jonny Ard, Indianapolis, Ind., .112, 14.781 breakout on a
14.880, 84.15 mph; Scott Delong, Citra, Fla., bye.
Semifinals Schmidt, .069, 14.498 on an 8.920, 70.65 mph,
def. Delong, foul; Noble, bye.
FINAL Landon Noble, Zachary, La., .028, 9.352 on a
9.360, 144.50 mph, def. Duane Schmidt Jr., Citra, Fla.,
.084, 8.908 breakout on an 8.920, 147.55 mph.
SUPER ELIMINATOR
Semifinals Scott Allen, Wheeling, West Va., bye; Perry
Paugh, Cleveland, Ohio, .089, 11.658 on an 11.580, 102.91
mph, def. John Loney, Dalzell, S.C., .153, 10.686 on a
10.300, 121.86 mph.
FINAL Scott Allen, Wheeling, West Va., def. Perry Paugh,
Cleveland, Ohio.
STREET FIGHTER (9.50 target)
Semifinals Barry Pryer, Chesapeake, Va., .011, 9.551,
134.24 mph, def. Nicholas Noble, Zachary, La., .083,
9.529, 140.65 mph; Michael T. Smith, Macon, Ga., bye.
FINAL Barry Pryer, Chesapeake, Va., .013, 9.555, 133.26
mph, def. Michael T. Smith, Macon, Ga., .053, 9.490
breakout, 136.65 mph.
SATURDAY V-TWIN
Semifinals Vance Houdyshell, Vero Beach, Fla., .019,
9.967 on a 9.950, 116.51 mph, def. Perry Paugh, Cleveland,
Ohio, .019, 11.650 on an 11.620, 111.46 mph; Scott Delong,
Citra, Fla., .053, 12.784 on a 12.850, 100.48 mph, def.
Casey Smith, Macon, Ga., .084, 11.060 breakout on an
11.150, 117.14 mph.
FINAL Vance Houdyshell, Vero Beach, Fla., .024, 9.819 on
a 9.990, 136.32 mph, def. Scott Delon, Citra, Fla., foul.
SUNDAY V-TWIN
Semifinals Vance Houdyshell, Vero Beach, Fla., .007,
10.019 on a 9.950, 111.08 mph, def. Mike Joyner,
Greenville, .166, 12.843 on 12.820, 100.15 mph; Ken Koby,
Austintown, Ohio, .042, 13.033 on a 12.810, 103.87 mph,
def. Perry Paugh, Cleveland, Ohio, no time.
FINAL Ken Koby, Austintown, Ohio, .055, 12.903 on a
12.870, 98.19 mph, def. Vance Houdyshell, Vero Beach,
Fla., .057, 9.944 breakout on a 9.950, 111.68 mph. |
|
|
|
|
|
|